Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals (PETA) strongly believes in protecting the integrity and privacy of personal information gathered from our members and visitors to our Web sites. Since the protection of your privacy is of great importance to us, we have created this privacy policy to communicate our practices regarding the collection and dissemination of personal information that can be linked to a specific individual, such as a name, address, phone number, e-mail address, or any other information, provided to us by our members and Web site visitors.

These policies do not extend to external sites linked to our Shopping Mall or other non-PETA.org Web site content. Please check with these companies and sites for their policies regarding data privacy, including the use of “cookies.”

Why does PETA ask for my information?

In order to participate in some activities, you might be asked to provide some personal information. This could be in connection with any one or combination of the following:

  • Shipment of items purchased in the PETA Catalog and PETA Mall
  • Making or renewing a donation online
  • Sending personalized faxes or e-mail messages when participating in action alerts
  • Registration for PETA’s activist networks
  • Participation in contests, surveys, petitions, information pack requests, and giveaways
  • Subscription to PETA e-news lists


What information does PETA collect?

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis.

How does PETA use the information gathered from the above sources?

We use your information to send you details about our campaigns, events and activities, local volunteer opportunities and alerts, and membership and renewal appeals.

PETA also uses information gathered via our Web sites to improve our Web-based campaigns. PETA performs statistical analyses of aggregate user behavior and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of various areas on our Web sites and to use such information to improve our Web sites’ ability to serve you better.

Does PETA use cookies on its Web sites?

PETA uses “cookies” on some Web pages. A cookie is a small piece of data that is stored on a visitor’s hard drive but that does not itself contain any personal information. Cookies enhance a visitor’s experience by saving the visitor from having to log in or provide information each time he or she revisits a PETA Web page and by customizing content based on a visitor’s interests. Visitors can configure their browsers to be alerted when a site is attempting to send a cookie and refuse the cookie, though some PETA e-commerce pages will not function properly without accepting cookies.

PETA also uses cookies to administer the Web site, track visitor movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

How is information used in PETA e-news?

You will only receive e-mail newsletters (e-news) from us if you have expressly signed up for e-news on a PETA Web site. The information that we gather from subscribers to our e-news lists (including e-mail addresses) is not shared with other organizations or companies. From time to time, we may send out e-mail messages that might include information about these like-minded organizations and companies, but we do not provide them with access to any personal information that you have provided.

In order to provide you with better and more relevant information, we compile information about e-mail response and Web site usage. This information helps us to better understand site usage patterns and also what types of content and information may help improve your user experience on PETA’s Web site.

All e-mail messages sent to e-mail newsletter subscribers contain a link to unsubscribe or to modify your profile. You may subscribe or unsubscribe to any e-news or e-mail communication from PETA at any time.

If you have any questions about PETA e-news, please e-mail NewsManager@peta.org.

How does PETA protect your information?

PETA is extremely protective of the information gathered through its membership and Web site. Our Web site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. Our Web server is located in a locked, secure environment.

When you contribute to PETA online or make a purchase through the PETA catalog, we use a secure server and encryption to protect your financial and other personal information during transmission.

Does PETA rent, sell, or trade my information?

PETA occasionally makes the names and postal addresses of members available to reputable advocacy and nonprofit organizations and commercial companies.

If you are a PETA member and you don’t wish to have your information exchanged with other organizations and companies, please e-mail us at Donations@peta.org or call us at 757-622-7382 to speak to one of our membership service representatives.

The easiest method to correct and/or change other information regarding your membership is by visiting the member’s portion of our Web site by going here. You can also contact our membership services at Donations@peta.org or by calling 757-622-7382.

If you are not a PETA member and you have provided personal contact information on our Web site through the methods listed above, your information will not be exchanged.

Additional questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information that we have collected from you online, the practices of this site, or your interaction with this Web site, e-mail peta@apisource.com.

You can also reach us via U.S. mail:

PETA Shop
4471 Nicole Drive, Lanham, MD 20706

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie NameCookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
Copyright © 2019 PETA, People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, all rights reserved.